GDPR Individual Rights Policy

GDPR states that individuals have the following rights (click here to read our commitment to you as stated in our Privacy Policy):

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
Right to be informed

You have the right, at any time, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This can be found in our Privacy Policy.

The information we provide you with will be concise, transparent, and easy to access in clear and plain language.

Right of access

You are entitled to access, at any time, a copy of the personal data we retain on you. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com.

We will respond within one week of receiving your request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to provide the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

We must verify the identity of the person making the data request and will use reasonable means to do so.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Right to rectification

You are entitled, at any time, to rectify any personal data we retain on you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

We will take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the data you provide to us is accurate.

We will respond and inform any of our trusted third-party suppliers your personal data has been shared with, of the rectification or completion of data, within one week of receiving the request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to rectify or complete the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Right to erasure

You are entitled, at any time, to request we erase any personal data retained on you. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

This request (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’) will be honoured if:

  • It is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed
  • You, the data subject, objects to, withdraws consent to, us retaining and processing your personal data and there is no legitimate interest for us to continue to do so
  • The personal data has been processed unlawfully
  • The personal data needs to be erased for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • The personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to this processing

We will respond and inform any of our trusted third-party suppliers your personal data has been shared with, of your request for erasure, within one week of receiving the request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to erase the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Right to restrict processing

You are entitled, at any time, to withdraw your consent to us processing any personal data we retain on you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

We will not process the restricted data in any way, except to store it, unless:

  • We have your consent
  • It is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • It is for the protection of the rights of another person (natural or legal), or
  • It is for the reasons of important public interest.

We will only retain the personal data necessary to ensure no further processing of your personal data takes place. However, if we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data, including but not limited to, fulfilling the contract you have with us, we will retain your data until your contract terminates or expires.

We have the ability to record on our customer relationship management system the restrictions to processing which you have expressed.

We will respond and inform any of our trusted third-party suppliers your personal data has been shared with, of your objection to processing, within one week of receiving the request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to erase the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Right to data portability

You are entitled, at any time, to request to obtain and reuse any personal data we retain on you for your own purposes. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

The right to data portability only applies to personal data. This means it does not apply to genuinely anonymous data. However, pseudonymous data that can be clearly linked back to an individual, e.g. where that individual provides the respective identifier, is within the scope of this right.

We are respectful of those individuals who have entrusted their personal data to us. Therefore, if the information you request includes information on others, we will consider whether transmitting that data would adversely affect the rights of those third parties.

We will respond of your request to be sent the personal data we hold on you within one week of receiving the request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to erase the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing any personal data we retain on you based on legitimate interest. These requests are to be made via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

We will cease processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate we have legitimate grounds which override your interests, right and freedoms, or if the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

We will respond and inform any of our trusted third-party suppliers your personal data has been shared with of your objection to be processed, within one week of receiving the request. However, if the request is deemed to be excessive or manifestly unfounded, in particular because it is made repetitively, either a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs of providing the information will be charged, or we could refuse to respond. If we refuse to erase the personal data held on you, we will inform you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or other supervisory authority within one week of the request being received.

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

We do not use your personal data to conduct any automated decision making or profiling. If you believe we have, send your request for information via email to our Data Protection Officer, Emma Holder, Director of Expat Academy at emma@expat-academy.com

No fee is applied to processing your data request.

Date published: 18th May 2018

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website. Close